The Pirates Will Party On! - Vermont Law Review...2008] The Pirates Will Party On! 3 SLC -3125550-2...
[…] the former § 162(m) proposed regulations to provide that an individual whose compensation must be

reported under the SEC’s disclosure rules in any year also must be employed as an officer on the last day of

that taxable year to be treated as a covered employee.”) (emphasis added).

194. I.R.S. News Release IR-2007-142 (Aug. 7, 2007). But see I.R.S. Notice 2008-62, 2008-29

I.R.B. 130 (July 1, 2008) (indicating that agreements to spread out compensation over twelve months

will not violate 409A unless the amount deferred from one year to the next exceeds $15,500).

195. See Treas. Reg. § 1.409A-1(b)(1) (2007) (“Except as otherwise provided . . . a plan

provides for the deferral of compensation if, under the terms of the plan . . . the service provider has a

legally binding right during a taxable year to compensation that . . . is or may be payable . . . in a later

taxable year.”). Some of the more important deferred compensation arrangements that 409A does not

apply to include: (i) qualified pension and profit-sharing plans, I.R.C. § 409A(d)(1)(A) (Supp. 2007); (ii)