The Pharmacist'sDuty to Warn in Texas - TDL
[…] Gastineau observes that retrospective drug

use review is an "additional layer of precaution" because it mandates screening for thesame potential therapy problems that the pharmacist must screen for as a part ofprospective drug use review. See Gastineau, supra note 8, at 320 (comparing themonitoring criteria of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(g)(2)(A)(i) and 42 U.S.C. § 1396r­8(g)(2)(C)).

215. West & Smith, supra note 194, at 131 (noting that this "external audit" isintended primarily to police abuses of the Medicaid system).

216. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396r-8(g)(2)(C) (Supp. 1998).217. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-g(2)(D).218. See id. § 1396r-g(3)(A).219. See id. § 1396r-g(3)(B).220. See id. § 1396r-g(2)(D). OBRA also mandates "educational intervention"

requiring the "use of face-to-face discussions between health care professionals who areexperts in rational drug therapy and selected prescribers and pharmacists who have beentargeted" for intervention as a result of problems identified during retrospective drug usereview. Id. § 1396r-g(3)(C)(iii)(III).

221. See id. § 1396r-g(2)(D).

Page 48: The Pharmacist'sDuty to Warn in Texas - TDL

HeinOnline -- 18 Rev. Litig. 74 (1999)

74 THE REVIEW OF LITIGATION [Vol. 18:1