THE PEOPLE, v. PETER JAMES AMANTE et al., - FDAP · Defendants Peter James Amante, Rogelio Javier...
[…] reasonably be inferred that all defendants armed themselves.28

All were aware of the

recent stabbing of Amante by a rival gang member. Substantial evidence supports

defendants‟ convictions under the natural and probable consequences doctrine.

4. Voluntary intoxication: instructions and argument

Amante, Cardenas, and Higuera challenge the jury instructions regarding

voluntary intoxication, arguing that the instructions misled the jury on whether evidence

of intoxication could be considered under the natural and probable consequences

doctrine. Section 22, subdivision (a) provides that “[n]o act committed by a person while

in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in

that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the

capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to,

purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with

which the accused committed the act.” Section 22, subdivision (b) sets forth an exception

to the rule, providing that “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on

the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or,

when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored

express malice aforethought.”

28

See discussion, ante, footnote 4.

32

In Mendoza, supra, 18 Cal.4th 1114, our Supreme Court considered whether

section 22 permits defendants accused of aiding and abetting to present evidence of

intoxication on the question of whether they had the requisite mental states of knowledge