THE PEOPLE, v. PETER JAMES AMANTE et al., - FDAP · Defendants Peter James Amante, Rogelio Javier...
[…] presentence custody credits.60

Amante requests that his abstract of judgment be amended

to reflect the credits. He does not, however, state the custody credits to which he is

entitled. His presentence report stated that he was entitled to 1,177 days credit for time

60

The abstracts of judgment for the other defendants state their presentence custody

credits.

74

served as of the date the report was prepared. The court did not address Amante‟s credits

when sentencing him, about six months after the preparation of the presentence report.

Section 1237.1 provides, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a

judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence

custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time

of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first

makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” Although it is true that

this court may consider a question about presentence custody credits absent an

appropriate motion with the trial court where other issues are raised on appeal (People v.

Sylvester (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1493, 1496, fn. 3), we are not compelled to do so.

(People v.