The Oregon Indigent Disposition Program · A Guide for Funeral Service Practitioners . on Complying...
[…] Who signs the cremation authorization or interment authorization? It is recommended that the funeral director be the person to sign the cremation authorization. You can also include the statement “per ORS 97.170(3)(c)” which is the section of the indigent disposition law authorizing the funeral home to proceed with cremation without the consent of anyone listed in ORS 97.130(2).

ORS 97.170(3)(c) reads “If no person or institution claims the body...the funeral establishment may cremate or bury the body without the consent of persons listed in ORS 97.130 and is indemnified from any liability arising from having made such disposition.”