The Ohio Workers' Compensation Act: Intraterritorial and ......This memorandum is a replacement of...
[…] The normal jurisdictional analysis had to be conducted for those claims in order to determine whether Ohio workers' compensation coverage also applied to the injury. The amount awarded in the other state was credited against any award in Ohio. For claims arising before Sept. 22, 2008, the credit also applied to benefits an injured worker received under the federal Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act.

(4) Problems applying portions of R.C. 4123.54(H)(6)

R.C. 4123.54(H)(6) provides that for each claim submitted by or on behalf of an employee, the employee, or dependents of an employee, are required to “sign an election that affirms the employee’s or employee’s dependents acceptance of electing to receive compensation and benefits… that also affirmatively waives and releases the employee's or the employee's dependent's right to file for and receive compensation and benefits under the laws of any state other than this state for that claim.” This statutory requirement is accomplished by signing a “first report of injury” (FROI) with a revision date of at least 2009 or by signing an “Interstate Jurisdiction Waiver” (IJ Waiver).