The Ohio Workers' Compensation Act: Intraterritorial and ......This memorandum is a replacement of...
[…] Under this view, compensation liability was regarded as a sort of substitute for tort liability, which meant that the lex loci delicti should govern…. To the extent that [this theory] thus restricted coverage of out-of-state injuries, this holding quickly lost importance in the United States as the affected states expressly amended their statutes to cover injuries occurring outside of their boundaries.

Larson, Workers’ Compensation, § 143.02[2] (2000).

12

(3) Statutory Changes of 1941

In 1941, the Ohio General Assembly added provisions to what was then General Code §1465-68 that are now located in the following paragraphs of the Revised Code:

R.C. 4123.54(H)(1): the authority to enter into coverage agreements when “there is possibility of conflict with respect to the application of workers’ compensation laws because the contract of employment is entered into and all or some portion of the work is or is to be performed in a state or states other than Ohio.”

This is the statutory authority for the use of BWC Form C-110 and C-112 implemented though Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-23(E).