The Ohio Workers' Compensation Act: Intraterritorial and ......This memorandum is a replacement of...
[…] The agency’s interpretation of this rule is described in more detail in a published fact sheet titled “Out-of-State Employers” that includes answers to frequently asked questions for common scenarios.

(c) 90-Day Rule does not apply to foreign country employers

Currently, neither the revised code, nor administrative code, recognizes workers’ compensation insurance that may be provided through workers’ compensation laws of foreign countries. R.C. 4123.54(H)(5) provides that residents of a “state” other than Ohio are excluded from coverage while temporarily in this state. R.C. 1.59 defines “state” as

7 Ohio Adm.Code 4123-17-23(C)

7

“any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, and any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States….” The Legal Division does not view the exemption from Ohio workers’ compensation coverage contained in R.C. 4123.54(H)(5) as applying to residents of a foreign nation who temporarily work in Ohio.

(d) Employers with employees temporarily working in Ohio from an “Opt out” State