The Objective Theory of Contracts...standard form contracts and its relationship to the objective...
[…] acceptance under an option contract is not terminated by rejection or counter-offer, by revocation, or bydeath or incapacity of the offeror, unless the requirements are met for the discharge of a contractualduty.").

97. See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 45(1) ("Where an offer invites an

offeree to accept by rendering a performance and does not invite a promissory acceptance, an optioncontract is created when the offeree tenders or begins the invited performance or tenders a beginning ofit."); U.C.C. § 2-205 (2003) ("An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed record that by its

terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time

stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may the period of irrevocability

exceed three months.").

98. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 261.

Page 18: The Objective Theory of Contracts...standard form contracts and its relationship to the objective theory of contracts). 11. See infra notes 81-101 and accompanying text. 12. See infra

2008] THE OBJECTIVE THEORY OF CONTRACTS 1135