The New USPTO Rules of Professional Conduct - Fish Rules of Professional... · The New USPTO Rules...
[…] 4
• Purpose: To harmonize and modernize rules with ABA Model Rules of Professional Conduct
• Proposed Rules Published on 10/18/2012; Comment Period Ended 12/17/2012; New Rules Published 4/3/13, Effective 5/3/13
• Detailed info: • http://www.uspto.gov/ip/boards/oed/ethics.jsp, • William R. Covey, Deputy General Counsel for Enrollment and Discipline
• Previous rules of conduct and discipline found in 37 CFR Parts 10 and 11.
New rules remove Part 10 and add to Part 11 • First Significant Revision to Rules of Professional Conduct since 1985
Overview #fishwebinar
Patent Webinar Series
6
• 35 U.S.C. § 2: USPTO governs the “recognition and conduct of
agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Office.” • Enforced by Office of Enrollment and Discipline (OED), 37 CFR §11.2 • Disciplinary Jurisdiction, 37 CFR §11.19
• Grievance Process, 37 CFR §11.22
• File written grievance (Client, Colleague, USPTO, Other Sources) • OED investigates potential violations and determines whether to initiate