THE NEW FEDERAL CROWDFUNDING EXEMPTION: PROMISE …...Oregon introduced a third crowdfunding bill,...
[…] L. 112-106, § 302(a), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d(6)(B)(ii)). 69 Securities Act of 1933 § 4(6)(B), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(a), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d(6)(B)) (emphasis added). 70 See Section III.C.2, infra. 71 Sales of securities by companies controlled by, or under common control with, the issuer could also be counted against the single-issuer limit. See Section III.J.3, infra. 72 Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(a)(8), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(b), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(a)(8)) (emphasis added). 73 See Section III.C.1, supra. 74 A crowdfunding intermediary is required to ensure that each investor “reviews investor-education information, in accordance with standards established by the Commission.” Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(a)(4)(A), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(b), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(a)(4)(A)). 75 Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(a)(4)(C), JOBS Act, Pub.