THE NEW FEDERAL CROWDFUNDING EXEMPTION: PROMISE …...Oregon introduced a third crowdfunding bill,...
[…] Securities Offerings Up to $100,000 With $100 Maximum Per Investor From

Registration, SEC File No. 4-605, available at http://www.sec.gov/rules/petitions/2010/petn4-605.pdf (arguing that a proposed $100 individual investment limit would prevent investors from incurring a crippling financial risk). 248 If an investor’s net worth and annual income are each less than $100,000, the limit is the greater of $2,000, five percent of annual income, or five percent of net worth. See Securities Act of 1933 § 4(6)(B)(i), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(a), 126 Stat.

306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d(6)(B)(i)). 249 See Section III.C, supra. 250 Section 4(6) exempts “transactions involving the offer or sale of securities by an issuer . . . provided that” the listed requirements are met. Securities Act of 1933 § 4(6),

JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(a), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d(6)) (emphasis added). The required conditions include the