THE NEW FEDERAL CROWDFUNDING EXEMPTION: PROMISE …...Oregon introduced a third crowdfunding bill,...
[…] See Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 15(i), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(i), as amended

by JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 305(d)(1), 126 Stat. 306 (2012). 177 Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 15(i)(2)(A), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(i)(2)(A), as

amended by JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 305(d)(1), 126 Stat. 306 (2012). 178 Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 15(i)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(i)(2)(B), as amended

by JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 305(d)(1), 126 Stat. 306 (2012). 179 Id. 180 Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(c)(2)(A), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(b), 126

Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(c)(2)(A)). The statute includes an interstate commerce requirement: the liable person must make “use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails.” Id. 181 Exchange Act Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (2012). 182 Securities Act of 1933 § 17(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) (2010). 183 Securities Act of 1933 § 4A(c)(2)(A), JOBS Act, Pub. L. 112-106, § 302(b), 126 Stat. 306 (2012) (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(c)(2)(A)).