The New Exit in Venture Capital - wp0.vanderbilt.edu...1b. Ibrahim_PAGE (Do Not Delete) 1/31/2012...
[…] comport with certain rules.168

162. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(c)(2) (information requirements under Rule 144); id. §

230.144A(d)(4) (disclosure requirements under Rule 144A); see also Sjostrom, supra note 59, at

428 (discussing the disclosure requirement under Rule 144A).

163. See infra note 187 and accompanying text (explaining that VCs avoid certain investors

so as not to trigger disclosure requirements).

164. See STEPHEN J. CHOI & A.C. PRITCHARD, SECURITIES REGULATION: CASES AND ANALYSIS

26–30 (2d ed. 2008) (discussing justifications for mandatory disclosure).

165. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1) (“An affiliate of an issuer is a person that directly, or indirectly

through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control

with, such issuer.”).

166. The maximum amount that a particular shareholder can sell over a three-month period

is the greater of (a) one percent of the company’s outstanding shares, or (b) the average reported

weekly trading volume of the company’s securities during the four previous weeks. Id. §