The Murder Rule that Just Won't Die: The Abolished Year ...
[…] Prior to the current statute allowing murder prosecution for a “death occurring at anytime,” the Washington legislature passed the Laramie Bill, effective on February 24, 1983,providing that “murder charges may be filed if a victim dies within [three] years and a day of thecriminal act.” State v. Edwards, 701 P.2d 508, 509 (Wash. 1985).

86. See People v. Snipe, 102 Cal. Rptr. 6, 7 (Dist. Ct. App. 1972).87. CAL. PENAL CODE § 194 (West 2007); THE PENAL CODE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA

97 (James H. Deering ed., 1909).88. Act of July 25, 1969, ch. 593, § 1, 1969 Cal. Stat. 1225.89. Act of Sept. 15, 1996, ch. 580, § 1, 1996 Cal. Stat. 3204. The California statute now

reads:

To make the killing either murder or manslaughter, it is not requisite that theparty die within three years and a day after the stroke received or the cause ofdeath administered. If death occurs beyond the time of three years and a day, thereshall be a rebuttable presumption that the killing was not criminal. Theprosecution shall bear the burden of overcoming this presumption.