The Murder Rule that Just Won't Die: The Abolished Year ...
[…] B. Interpreting the Florida Statute

Given the sparse case law on the rule, Florida’s statute abrogating theyear-and-a-day rule presents a unique problem for the Florida court. The

33

Wilbanks: The Murder Rule that Just Won't Die: The Abolished Year-And-A-Day

Published by UF Law Scholarship Repository, 2008

768 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60

225. See supra Parts V.A.1–3.226. Act of Nov. 6, 1829 § 1, FLA. STAT. §§ 2.01, 775.01 (2007). Section 2.01 states:

The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not alocal nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day ofJuly, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes andcommon law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the UnitedStates and the acts of the Legislature of this state.

Id. § 2.01. Section 775.01 states: “The common law of England in relation to crimes, except so faras the same relates to the modes and degrees of punishment, shall be of full force in this state wherethere is no existing provision by statute on the subject.” Id. § 775.01.