The Murder Rule that Just Won't Die: The Abolished Year ...
[…] California originally codified the year-and-a-day rule in its penal86

code in 1872. In 1969, the rule was modified to extend the year-and-a-87

day limit to “three years and a day.” In 1996, the California legislature88

further altered the rule by creating a rebuttable presumption that a deathoccurring more than three years and a day after the injury resulted fromnatural causes. 89

15

Wilbanks: The Murder Rule that Just Won't Die: The Abolished Year-And-A-Day

Published by UF Law Scholarship Repository, 2008

750 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60

90. See FLA. STAT. § 782.035 (2007).91. Id. §§ 2.01, 775.01.92. Id. § 782.035. The Florida statute reads:

The common-law rule of evidence applicable to homicide prosecutions knownas the “year-and-a-day rule,” which provides a conclusive presumption that aninjury is not the cause of death or that whether it is the cause cannot be discernedif the interval between the infliction of the injury and the victim’s death exceedsa year and a day, is hereby abrogated and does not apply in this state.

Id.