The Murder Rule that Just Won't Die: The Abolished Year ...
[…] Admittedly it maybe unusual for a victim to survive for an extremely long period before perishing from her injuries,but a much shorter span may implicate the problem evident in the Wells case. First-degree murderdoes not have a statute of limitations; it may be prosecuted at any time. See, e.g., FLA. STAT.§ 775.15(1) (2007) (“A prosecution for a capital felony, a life felony, or a felony that resulted ina death may be commenced at any time.”). Therefore, Florida’s decision whether to apply theabolition of the year-and-a-day rule retroactively may affect any case where the death occurredafter the abolition of the rule but the injury occurred before abolition of the rule.