The Misuse of Public Nuisance Law to Address Climate Change
[…] Section 1370 provides that nothing in the CWA precludes a states from adopting and enforcing limitations on the discharge of pollutants in-state that are more stringent than those adopted under the CWA. This provision did not preserve Illinois’ public nuisance claim under federal common law because any standards established by federal common law are federal standards, and nothing in the Act suggests that states may use federal standards to establish more stringent standards on out-of-state discharges.80 Section 1365(e), the citizen-suit provision of the CWA, provides that “[n]othing in this section shall restrict any right which any person . . . may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any effluent standard or limitation or to seek any other relief.”81 This provision does not mean that the CWA as a whole does not supplant federal common law. It means only that the particular section authorizing citizen suits does not do so.82

Middlesex County Sewerage Auth. v. National Sea Clammers Ass’n.83