The Mental Culpability Requirements for Proof of ...
[…] (c) The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in by an agent of the corporationwhile acting within the scope of his employment and in behalf of the corporation, andthe offense is (i) a misdemeanor or a violation, (ii) one defined by a statute whichclearly indicates a legislative intent to impose such criminal liability on a corporationor (iii) any offense set forth in title twenty-seven of article seventy-one of the environ-mental conservation law.Title 27 of Article 71 defines crimes concerning hazardous wastes and substances. N.Y.

ENVTL. CONSERV. LAw ("ECL") §§ 71.2702-71.2727 (McKinney 1984 and Supp. 1991).

79. New York's aiding and abetting statute is PL § 20.00 (McKinney 1987): "When oneperson engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liablefor such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission

thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person toengage in such conduct."

80. One example of the public "dynamic" involves the Eastman Kodak Co. In April1990, Eastman Kodak Co. pleaded guilty in Rochester City Court to two rather technicalenvironmental misdemeanors.