THE LEGAL APPRENTICE - St. John's University hazing, Nike’s trademark and a New York City school...
[…] NEW YORK PENAL LAW §120.16 Hazing is a crime in New York. Under New York Penal Law

§120.16, it is a class A misdemeanor. “A person is guilty of hazing in the first degree when, in the course of another person’s initiation or affiliation with any organization, he intentionally or recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such other person or third person and thereby causes such injury.”

Penal Law §120.17 defines hazing in the second degree, a class B misdemeanor “a person is guilty of hazing in the second degree when, in the course of another’s initiation or affiliation with any organization, he intentionally or recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such other person or a third person.”10

Since criminal liability is premised on intentional as well as reckless conduct, criminal liability for hazing related conduct may also come within the reckless endangerment statute. A person is guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she “recklessly engages in conduct which creates