· the law relating to the doctrine of mutuality of remedy in suits tor ape-cific performance...
[…] If this is not the result, it should be rejected or modified.

    Two questions are relevant !n an analysis of California's appli-cation of Civil Code section 3386: In what factual situations has Civil Code section 338(; been an issue? What have beCll the accom-panying results?

    Whel"" the PlainjHf Has S"bstanlially Performed

    A'major cxc€:ption to the doctrine of mutualit.y of remedy that applies to an factual situations is provided in Civil Code section 3392. 'r-his statute provides flS follows:

    Spec,:iiic p:?riormance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the: othe.r party] (!xcept where his failure to per ... form is oruy partin]J and either entil"ely im.mi1terial, or capable of being funy compcn.::ntcd, in which care r,pecific performance may be

    HDSp., Inc., 33 N.,l. t;uper. J2'/, 19D A.2d 52 (Super.