The law of nationality : comparative and …...Nationality Law 1. Introduction • Migration and...
[…] • 6. Nationality is usually exclusive, i.e. there is only one link between a State and individuals

• Nuances:– Great-Britain : 'overseas' citizens

– Lithuania : 'non citizen' → people of Russian origin, resident of Lithuania under Soviet occupation, not citizens of Lithuania, but issued passports as 'non-citizen' or 'Aliens' (right to travel to all EU Member States except UK and Ireland)

Nationality Law

A. What is 'nationality'?

• 7. Nationality not to be reduced to holding passport • In most cases, holders of passport issued by State A, will

hold citizenship of State A (e.g. Article 1-13° Belgian Consular Code : Belgian passport only issued to Belgian citizens)

• Passport may be accepted as evidence of nationality - e.g. section 22 U.S. Code § 2705(1): “The following documents shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization...: (1) A passport, during its period of validity … issued by the Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States.”