The Lacey Act: Protecting the Environment by Restricting … · The Lacey Act: Protecting the...
[…] That person has violated the MBTA. That person then sells the feathers to a person in Oklahoma. By making the sale, that person has also violated the Lacey Act because there was a sale of wildlife (which by definition includes parts of that animal) that was taken in violation of a federal law. The buyer also has violated the Lacey Act because the buyer purchased wildlife that was taken in violation of a federal law.

Violations of State or Foreign Law The second type of wildlife prohibition under the Lacey Act involves interstate or foreign commerce. Section 3372(a)(2)(A) of the Lacey Act makes it illegal to “import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce” wildlife if that wildlife was “taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law.”14 For this type of violation, the underlying law must be state or foreign. It should be noted that while a violation of foreign law can be a predicate act, punishment is based on United States law, not foreign law.