The Lacey Act: Protecting the Environment by Restricting … · The Lacey Act: Protecting the...
[…] Borden, 10 F.3d 1058, 1062 (4th Cir. 1993) (rejecting the argument that the state one-year statute of limitations applied). 26 18 U.S.C. §3282(a). See Agency Holding Corp. v. Malley-Duff & Assocs., Inc., 483 U.S. 143, 155 (1987) (holding in a RICO case that “if no statute specifically defines a limitations period ... for a particular offense, a ‘catchall’ statute operates to forbid prosecution, trial, or punishment ‘unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed’”). 27 16 U.S.C. §3371(f). 28 Prior to enactment of the 2008 Amendments, the act defined plant as: “any wild member of the plant kingdom, including roots, seeds, and other parts thereof (but excluding common food crops and cultivars) which is indigenous to any State and which is either (A) listed on an appendix to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, or (B) listed pursuant to any State law that provides for the conservation of species threatened with extinction.” 16 U.S.C. §3371(f) (2007). 29 An interim final regulatory definition of common food crops and cultivars was issued in July 2013, to take effect September 9, 2013 (definitions of commercial scale and tree), and August 8, 2013 (all other definitions). 78 Fed. Reg. 40940 (July 9, 2013).