THE JURY CHARGE IN INSURANCE...
[…] Any recovery will be determined by the court when it applies the law to your answers at the time of judgment.

Elements of damages submitted separately. The Committee generally recommends that multiple elements of damages be separately submitted to the jury. Harris County v. Smith, 96 S.W.3d 230, 233–34 (Tex. 2002) (broad-form submission of multiple elements of damages may lead to harmful error if there is a proper objection raising insufficiency of the evidence to support one or more of the elements submitted); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(a) (“In an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of economic damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages.”). Separating economic from noneconomic damages is required to allow the court to apply the limits on recovery of exemplary damages based on economic and noneconomic damages as required by Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.008(b).