The J of n CounTy Bar assoCiaTion March 2016 … · Hon. Elaine Jackson Stack ... Sabino Page 20...
[…] assets, EPTL § 5-3.1 not only pro-vides the estate creditor protection out-lined above, but also provides for more gamesmanship and “horse trading” on the part of surviving spouses, surviving children and estate fiduciaries in deal-ing with estate creditors. Of particular interest in this regard are EPTL § § 5-3.1(a)(4), 5-3.1(a)(5) and 5-3.1(b).12

EPTL § 5-3.1(a)(4) allows the surviv-ing spouse or children of the decedent to acquire certain household items, jew-elry and other miscellaneous property of the decedent in excess of the statu-tory thresholds provided for in EPTL § 5-3.1(a)(1), (a)(2) and (a)(3); however, if such election is made, the surviving spouse or child must reimburse the estate, by payment to the Executor or Administrator of the estate, “the amount by which the value of the items acquired exceeds the amounts set forth in such subparagraph.”13

As matter of practice, unless the decedent is known to have a household item, such as a painting or other work of art, of particularly significant value, appraisals are not usually obtained for household items.