The J of n CounTy Bar assoCiaTion March 2016 … · Hon. Elaine Jackson Stack ... Sabino Page 20...
[…] See also EPTL § 12.1.1 concerning a creditor’s ability/inability to “claw back” certain estate assets dis-tributed to estate “distributees” or “beneficiaries.” 12. See EPTL §§ 5-3.1(a)(4), 5-3.1(a)(5), 5-3.1(b).13. See EPTL § 5-3.1(a)(4).14. See EPTL § 5-3.1(b)(“no allowance shall be made in money or other property if the items of property described in subparagraph (1), (2), (3) or (5) of paragraph (a) are not in existence when the decedent dies.”) While this statutory provision, which is far from clear, is typically interpreted as a limit to a surviving spouse or child’s ability to substitute other property or cash for items of exempt property which are not in existence as of the date of the decedent’s death, this provision could also be