The J of n CounTy Bar assoCiaTion March 2016 … · Hon. Elaine Jackson Stack ... Sabino Page 20...
[…] 1. See generally EPTL § 5-3.1 and all legislative amendments thereto.2. See EPTL § 5-3.1(a)(3).3. See EPTL § 5-3.1(a)(1). 4. See EPTL § 5-3.1(a)(2).5. See EPTL § 5-3.1(a)(5).6. See EPTL § 5-3.1(a)(6).7. EPTL § 5-3.1(c).

8. EPTL § 5-3.1(a).9. Creditors of the decedent’s estate include any debt the decedent owed at the time of death. For purposes of this article, creditors of the estate do not include persons claiming against the estate for the reimbursement of reasonable funeral expenses. 10. See EPTL § 5-3.1(a)(5)(surviving spouse or surviving child may elect to receive in cash an amount equal to the value of the motor vehicle, not to exceed $25,000); EPTL § 5-3.1(b)(“no allow-ance shall be made in money or other property if the items of property described in subparagraph (1), (2), (3) or (5) of paragraph (a) are not in exis-tence when the decedent dies.”) See also Turano & Radigan, New York Estate Administration, 2014 Edition, § 12.02[b]; 11. See Turano & Radigan, New York Estate Administration, 2014 Edition, § 12.02[b].