THE IOWA MOBILE HOME PARK LANDLORD- TENANT · PDF filefichtner 6.0.doc 12/1/2004 9:24:24 am...
[…] In three days’ time the mobile home owner-tenant must either move the mobile home, sell it in its place, or abandon it.92 Logic would dictate that a mobile home owner-tenant who is not able to pay rent for the pad will likely not be able to pay to have it moved. Therefore, the mobile home

87. Id. § 648.1(5) (2003). 88. Compare id. § 562B.25(2) (provision in Manufactured Home Communities or Mobile Home Parks Residential Landlord and Tenant Act providing that a landlord may terminate rental agreement “[i]f rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within three days after written notice by the landlord of nonpayment and of the landlord’s intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period of time”), with id. § 562A.27(2) (2003 & Supp. 2003) (provision in Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act setting forth same time length for other landlord-tenant relationships).