THE IOWA MOBILE HOME PARK LANDLORD- TENANT · PDF filefichtner 6.0.doc 12/1/2004 9:24:24 am...
[…] (quoting Lovell, supra note 5, at 310)); Colton & Sheehan, supra note 15, at 232 (concluding that the cost of moving a mobile home “can range from several hundred dollars to $10,000 for the more expensive homes”); Rob Borsellino, Residents Face Eviction as Trailer Park Closes, DES MOINES REG., Oct. 29, 2003, at A1, available at 2003 WL 64153603 (documenting the plight of a Des Moines, Iowa mobile home park resident who was to incur substantial fees to move her mobile home after the park she was living in was forced to close). 37. See discussion infra Part III.C. 38. See IOWA CODE § 562B.25(3) (2003) (giving a landlord the power to “obtain injunctive relief or recover possession of the mobile home space pursuant to an action in forcible detainer for any material noncompliance by the tenant” a rental agreement or a tenant’s duty to properly maintain a mobile home space); Palmer v. Tandem Mgmt.