The Investigation and Prosecution of Police Corruption
[…] No witness shall be exemptunder this section from prosecution for perjury orcontempt committed while giving testimony orproducing evidence under compulsion as providedin this section.

The statutory provisions regarding use immunity arefound in 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (1970). Use immunity differsfrom transactional immunity in that an immunizedfederal witness may still be prosecuted if his testimonyor any of its fruits are not used against him. Thus,Section 6002 provides:

Whenever a witness refused, on the basis of hisprivilege against self-incrimination, to testify orprovide other information in a proceeding before orancillary to-

(1) a court or grand jury of the United States,(2) an agency of the United States, or(3) either House of Congress, a joint committee

of the two Houses, or a committee oz a subcom-mittee of either House,and the person presiding over the proceeding com-municates to the witness an order issued underthis part, the witness may not refuse to complywith the order on the basis of his privilege against

federal law, the government has the power to grantuse or transactional immunity in support of itsinvestigation of local corruption.