THE INNOCENCE MOVEMENT AND MISDEMEANORS · THE INNOCENCE MOVEMENT AND MISDEMEANORS J ... Innocence...
[…] It is an understatement to say that these procedural and structural obstacles make it unlikely that a misdemeanor case will reach post-conviction review, which is the stage where felony exonerations generally happen. An organized and well-resourced approach to surmount these obstacles might change that likelihood for misdemeanors. For example, Innocence Movement or other advocates—as some of them now start to turn to misdemeanors—might focus their attention on a particular type of misdemeanor case in a particular

N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 7A-271(a)(5)-(c), -272(a) (2017) (setting out de novo misdemeanor system, under which most misdemeanor trials are bench trials); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1201(a) (2015) (stating that “[i]n the district court the judge is the finder of fact in criminal cases, but the defendant has the right to appeal for trial de novo in superior court”).

192 But see Jeffrey Bellin, The Silence Penalty, 103 IOWA L. REV. 395, 425-28 (discussing study on “silence penalty” for defendants who do not testify, suggesting that even testifying with criminal record, and having that record come out, may lead to better outcome than remaining silent).