THE INDIAN GAMING REGULATORY ACT: BACKGROUND20090518_State Tribal Resouce... · On October 17,...
[…] Because of the somewhat limited nature of the general Federal criminal code, acts were often committed on Federal land that were not crimes under the Federal code, but would have been crimes under state law had they been committed within state jurisdiction. However, since the states have no general criminal jurisdiction on Federal land, such acts would go unpunished. To deal with this gap in Federal criminal law, Congress, at an early date, enacted the Assimilative Crimes Act (18 USC 13). Subsection (a) of that section provides:

    (a) Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, or on, above, or below any portion of the territorial sea of the United States not within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

    The Assimilative Crimes Act (ACA) assimilates state criminal law into Federal law to fill the gaps in the Federal criminal code.