The Impact of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 on Buyers ...
[…] In a briefopinion on a summary judgment motion in Aircraft Invest-ment Corp. v. Pezzani & Reid Equipment Co.,271 Chief JudgeLevin of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District ofMichigan held that viewing the 1958 Act as totally preempt-ing state law was "erroneous. 2

72 The court stated that the

lack of priority provisions in the 1958 Act left the existence

207 Id.'" See supra notes 80-84 and accompanying text.'" This was pursuant to U.C.C. § 2-403(d) (1977) which provides that "[a] pur-

chaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer...." The inventory lender argued that the bankrupt was only a buyer not in the ordi-nary course of business, U.C.C. § 9-307(2), and, therefore, the inventory lender's liendeserved priority over the bankrupt's title.