The Hostile Poison Pill
[…] perceived problem of 'trafficking' in NOLs.").8 See, e.g., CAL. CORP. CODE § 1107(a) (2016) ("Upon merger pursuant to this.

chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and thesurviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights andproperty of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debtsand liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itselfincurred them."); DEL. CODE ANN. it. 8, § 259(a) (2016) ("When any merger orconsolidation shall have become effective under this chapter... all property, rights,privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter aseffectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation as they were of theseveral and respective constituent corporations .. "); TEX. Bus.