The Hostile Poison Pill
[…] of Carl Icahn, who had acquired a 9.98% stake. The Netflix plan was similar toSotheby's plan in Ruprecht in that shareholders who file a Schedule 13G with the SECinstead of a Schedule 13D can acquire up to 20% of Netflix stock without triggeringthe poison pill. See Netflix Adopts Poison Pill, N.Y. TIMES (Nov. 5, 2012, 1:28 PM),http://dealbook.nytimes.com2012/11/05/netflix-adopts-poison-pill? _r=0. Schedule13D and 13G are mandatory reporting devices for shareholders acquiring 5% or moreof a publicly-held corporation. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-1 (2016). After crossing thatthreshold, a shareholder has 10 days to file Schedule 13D; however, a shareholdercould file Schedule 13G instead if, among other things, the shareholder "acquiredsuch securities in the ordinary course of his business and not with the purpose norwith the effect of changing or influencing the control of the issuer." Id. Therefore, theNetflix and Sotheby's poison pills have different triggers for active investors andpassive investors.