The Hostile Poison Pill - Law Review · 2019-10-15 · 2016] The Hostile Poison Pill 139...
[…] The Netflix plan was similar to Sotheby’s plan in Ruprecht in that shareholders who file a Schedule 13G with the SEC instead of a Schedule 13D can acquire up to 20% of Netflix stock without triggering the poison pill. See Netflix Adopts Poison Pill, N.Y. TIMES (Nov. 5, 2012, 1:28 PM), http://dealbook.nytimes.com/2012/11/05/netflix-adopts-poison-pill/?_r=0. Schedule 13D and 13G are mandatory reporting devices for shareholders acquiring 5% or more of a publicly-held corporation. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-1 (2016). After crossing that threshold, a shareholder has 10 days to file Schedule 13D; however, a shareholder could file Schedule 13G instead if, among other things, the shareholder “acquired such securities in the ordinary course of his business and not with the purpose nor with the effect of changing or influencing the control of the issuer.” Id. Therefore, the Netflix and Sotheby’s poison pills have different triggers for active investors and passive investors.