The Hostile Poison Pill - Law Review · 2019-10-15 · 2016] The Hostile Poison Pill 139...
[…] perceived problem of ‘trafficking’ in NOLs.”).

88 See, e.g., CAL. CORP. CODE § 1107(a) (2016) (“Upon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them.”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 259(a) (2016) (“When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter . . . all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation as they were of the several and respective constituent corporations . . . .”); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 10.008(a) (2016) (“When a merger takes effect: . . . (2) all rights, title, and interests to all real estate and other property owned by each organization that is a party to the merger is allocated to and vested, subject to any existing liens or other