The Honorable Robert G. Marshall, 2010 WL 3064578 (2010) · 2017-11-29 · The Honorable Robert G....
[…] Upon receiving such confirmation, the officer shall take the individual forthwith before a magistrate or other issuing authority and proceed pursuant to § 19.2-81.

Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court

The Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court adheres to the Code of Virginia with respect to reporting violent felonies to the proper authorities. Virginia Code Section 16.1-309.1 (H) states “that an intake officer shall report to the Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement of the United States Department of Homeland Security a juvenile who has been detained in a secure facility based on an allegation that the juvenile committed a violent felony and who the intake officer has probable cause to believe is in the United States illegally.” The intake officer will complete a violent offender form which assists in determining this status.

Page 1 of 2Immigrants in Fairfax County - Fairfax County, Virginia

3/20/2017http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/news/2017/immigrants.htm