The Honorable Robert G. Marshall, 2010 WL 3064578 (2010) · 2017-11-29 · The Honorable Robert G....
[…] II. Express Congressional Authority

In addition to the authority previously discussed, Congress has enacted statutes that expressly permit states and localities to enforce certain immigration laws.20

© 2017 I homson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 2

Page 7: The Honorable Robert G. Marshall, 2010 WL 3064578 (2010) · 2017-11-29 · The Honorable Robert G. Marshall. 2010 WL 3064578 (2010) *2 Due to the uncertainty in the law, however,

The Honorable Kenneth W. Stolle The Honorable David B. Albo, 2007 WL 3120673 (2007)

A. 8 U.S.C. § 1252c

Section 1252c(a) expressly authorizes states and localities to arrest and detain individuals provided the individual: (1) is illegally present in the United States; and (2) has previously been convicted of a felony and deported or left the United States after such conviction. Additionally, a state or locality must confirm the status of the individual with Immigration and Customs Enforcement prior to arrest or detainment. To facilitate cooperation, § 1252c(b) compels the United States Attorney General to share information that would assist state and local law-enforcement officials in the performance of these duties.

B. 8 U.S.C. § 1324

Section 1324(c) expressly allows "all... officers whose duty it is to enforce criminal laws" to arrest for violations of 8 U.S.C. § 1324, the "anti-harboring" statute.