The Hidden Roles of Boilerplate and Standard-Form ...
[…] 13

Minorities, 91 CAL. L. REV. 579, 586-90 (2003); see also Steven W. Bender, Consumer Protection for Latinos: Overcoming Language Fraud and English-Only in the Marketplace, 45 AM. U. L. REV. 1027, 1036 (1996) ("Although most merchants will not affirmatively misrepresent their deals to the Spanish-Only Consumer, many merchants will transact business with them partially or entirely in English.").

12. According to Section l (a) of the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13(a) (2000), "[i]t shall be unlawful . . . to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality .. . where the effect of such discrimination may be ... to injure, destroy, or pre-vent competition with any person who .. . knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination." This section has been interpreted to prohibit quantity discounts granted to large commercial buy­ers--discounts which small commercial buyers cannot enjoy due to their limited demand-unless they are justified by different costs involved in selling different quantities. See Fed. Trade Comm'n v.