The Guaranteed Education Tuition (GET) Program Program ......RCW 28B.95.050 established GET as a 529...
[…] Appendix A |Pg. 4

28B.95.025 Offices and personnel. *** CHANGE IN 2011 *** (SEE 5182-S2.SL) *** The board shall maintain appropriate offices and employ and fix compensation of such personnel as may be necessary to perform the advanced college tuition payment program duties. The board shall consult with the governing body on the selection, compensation, and other issues relating to the employment of the program director. The positions are exempt from classified service under chapter 41.06 RCW. The employees shall be employees of the higher education coordinating board.

[2000 c 14 § 2; 1998 c 69 § 2.]

Notes: Effective date -- 1998 c 69: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 20, 1998]." [1998 c 69 § 6.]