The Great Spill in the Gulf . . . and a Sea of Pure ... Penn St. L. Rev. 105.pdfThe Great Spill in...
[…] As everyone would agree,

liability cannot extend indefinitely in time and space. For example, few

would argue that BP caused the death of a restaurant patron who died

from eating contaminated fish which local restaurants imported from

Asia because local species were unavailable after the spill. Accordingly,

few would regard BP as responsible for the pure economic losses of the

deceased diner’s wife and children who lost his support and income.131

125. Gatlin Oil Co., Inc. v. United States, 169 F.3d 207 (4th Cir. 1999). 126. Id. at 212. 127. See 33 U.S.C. § 2701(14). “‘Incident’ means any occurrence or series of occurrences having the same origin, involving one or more vessels, facilities, or any combination thereof, resulting in the discharge or substantial threat of discharge of oil. . . .” Gatlin Oil’s cramped reading of “incident” is also contradicted by the Conference Report’s statement that “‘Incident’ is defined to mean an occurrence or series of related occurrences because, as under other Federal law it is the intent of the Conferees that the entire series of events