The Great Spill in the Gulf . . . and a Sea of Pure ... Penn St. L. Rev. 105.pdfThe Great Spill in...
[…] EXPLANATORY STATEMENT OF THE COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE, H.R. REP. NO. 101-653, § 1001 (1990) (Conf. Rep.) (emphasis added). 128. See 33 U.S.C. § 2708(a) (“The responsible party for a vessel or facility from which oil is discharged, . . . may assert a claim for removal costs and damages . . . [upon fulfilling one of two conditions].”). 129. See Gatlin Oil, 169 F.3d at 212. By choosing the narrower of two possible causal predicates, the court denied liability and protected the OPA Trust Fund. 130. In re Taira Lynn Marine Ltd.