The Foreclosure Redemption Process in New Mexico · 2019-11-26 · The Foreclosure Redemption...
[…] interest; when redeemed the purchaser shall have the growing crops, and shall not be
responsible for rents and profits, but he shall account for wastes.” Sec. 3126, C. L. 1897.
“As a general rule we agree that a statutory right of redemption is to be favorably regarded,
but, it is a statutory right that is not to be enlarged by judicial interpretation. We cannot
extend the time allowed for redemption nor waive any condition attached by the statute.”
Union Esperanza Mining Co. v. Shandon Mining Co., 1913-NMSC-059, ¶ 17, 18 N.M.
153, 135 P. 78.
The Redemption Statute:
NMSA 1978, Section 39-5-18: “Redemption of real property sold under judgment or decree of
foreclosure; notice and hearing; redemption amount; priority of redemption rights.”
A. After sale of real estate pursuant to the order, judgment or decree of foreclosure in the
district court, the real estate may be redeemed by the former defendant owner of the real
estate or by any junior mortgagee or other junior lienholder whose rights were judicially