The First Restatement of Agency: What Was the Agenda?
[…] common-law agency doctrine. The Note states that the common-law rule has been modified in somestates in the agency context. Four of the domestic statutes cited as authority for this proposition

support it while one does not. Cal. Civ. Code § 2356 as it stood in 1914 (and 1933, for that matter)provided that when an agent’s power was not coupled with an interest, a set of events, including the

principal’s death, would terminate the power. Cal. Civ. Code § 2356 (Deering 1886). Section 2356was amended in 1943 to add what’s now subsection (b). It provides that “any bona fide transaction

entered into with an agent by any person acting without actual knowledge of the revocation, deathor incapacity [of the principal] shall be binding on the principal, his or her heirs, devisees, legatees,

and other successors in interest.” Other statutes cited in the Commissioner’s Note state a notice orknowledge rule. See La. Civ. Code § 3032 (transactions are valid when agent who is ignorant of

principal’s death who continues to act under power of attorney) (2d ed. 1913); Md. Rev.