The Final Battle for Preemption: The FDA and Prescription Drug … · 2017-04-26 · new FDA...
[…] 125Id. In particular, the FDA is revising 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii), the “safety valve” mentioned earlier at supranote , which permits a manufacturer to alter a label to introduce new and important safety information. Id.

126New Regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(a)(5), states: “In accordance with §§ 314.70 . . . the labeling must be revisedto include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causalassociation with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been definitely established.” See 71 Fed. Reg. at 3990.

127 See discussion of current labeling regulation supra notes and accompanying text.12871 Fed. Reg. at 3934, 3969.

129Id. at 3933.

130See supra notes and accompanying text. See also Caraker v. Sandoz Pharms.