The Final Battle for Preemption: The FDA and Prescription Drug … · 2017-04-26 · new FDA...
[…] See also, Davis, On Preemption,supra note at 200-202 (2004)(discussing implied preemption doctrine).

57See supra note . See, e.g., Eve v. Sandoz Pharm. Corp., 2002 WL 181972 at * 2 (S. D. Ind. Jan. 28,2002)(portion of FDA dealing with pharmaceuticals does not contain preemption provision).

58See, e.g., Medical Device Amendments of 1976, 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a)(2006) (preemption provision regardingmedical device regulations); 21 U.S.C. § 379r (2006) (national uniformity for nonprescription drugs)(enacted 1997),and 21 U.S.C. § 379s (2006)(preemption for labeling or packaging of cosmetics)(enacted 1997). Both of these latterpreemption provisions also contain a clause which saves the operation of product liability laws and states: “Nothingin this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under theproduct liability law of any State.” 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e); 21 U.S.C. § 379s(e).

59Hillsborough County v. Automated Med.