THE FILING OF A BANKRUPTCY PETITION IN VIOLATION OF … · THE FILING OF A BANKRUPTCY PETITION IN...
[…] “Petition” is defined in the Bankruptcy Code’s definitional section to be a “petition filed under section 301, 302, 303 . . . of this title . . . commencing a case under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(42). Thus, to constitute a “petition” under this definition, the document must “commenc[e] a case.” 115 See 11 U.S.C. § 301, which discusses the procedure for commencing a voluntary case under a particular chapter of the Bankruptcy Code. It provides:

A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter. The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter.

Page 19: THE FILING OF A BANKRUPTCY PETITION IN VIOLATION OF … · THE FILING OF A BANKRUPTCY PETITION IN VIOLATION OF 11 U.S.C ... the debtor will file for bankruptcy without an ... Congress

LEFKOWITZ.FINAL 10/9/2005 12:45 PM

2004] § 109(g) AND THE AUTOMATIC STAY 315