The FCBA Quarterly - Constant...
[…] of a disability “in the full and equal enjoy-
ment of the goods, services, facilities, privi-
leges, advantages or accommodations of any
place of public accommodation by any person
who owns, leases, leases to, or operates a
place of public accommodation.” A public
accommodation is broadly defined and in-
cludes most establishments that are open to
the public and affect commerce in any mean-
ingful way—law firms, accounting offices, ho-
tels, restaurants, retail establishments, hospi-
tals, homeless shelters, and food banks to
name a few.
Connecticut’s Human Rights and Opportuni-
ties Act, § 46a-64 Discriminatory public ac-
commodations practices prohibited. provides
similar protections and specifically provides
that illegal discrimination occurs when any
person in the state is denied the “full and
equal accommodations in any place of public
accommodation, resort or amusement” or
when a public accommodation, resort or
amusement, segregates or separates individu-
als because of an “intellectual disability, men-
tal disability or physical disability.”
Both the Connecticut statute and Title III rec-
ognize that individuals with disabilities may