The Family Office Exclusion Under the Investment Advisers ...
[…] 97. Advisers Act § 203(m), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(m) (2013) (providing an exemption fromregistration to "any investment adviser of private funds, if each of [sic] such investmentadviser acts solely as an adviser to private funds and has assets under management in theUnited States of less than $150,000,000"); id. § 80b-2(a)(29) (defining "private fund" as "anissuer that would be an investment company, as defined in section 3 of the InvestmentCompany Act of 1940 ... but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act"); see also 17 C.F.R.§ 275.203(m)-I ("Private Fund Adviser Exemption").

98. See Investment Company Act of 1940 § 3(c)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(c)(l) (2011)(Generally excluding from the definition of "investment company "issuer[s] whose out-standing securities ... are beneficially owned by not more than one hundred persons andwhich are not making and do not... propose to make a public offering of its securities.");id. § 80a-3(c)(7) (Generally excluding from the definition of "investment company" issuerswhose outstanding securities are purchased exclusively by "qualified purchasers," as thatterm is defined in Company Act section 2(a)(51), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(a)(51) (2011), andwhich is not making or