The Family Office Exclusion Under the Investment Advisers ...
[…] 145. See Release No. IA-3220, 76 Fed. Reg. 37,983, 37,983 (June 9, 2011) (promulgatingAdvisers Act Rule 202(a)(11)(G)-1, the Family Office Rule, now codified at 17 C.F.R.§ 275.202(a)(11)(G)-1); see also Release No. IA-3098, 75 Fed. Reg. at 63,753 (proposingthe family office rule and seeking public comment). This article often refers to the FamilyOffice Rule simply as the "Rule."

146. See infra Appendix 2 for the complete text of the Family Office Rule.147. Advisors Act Rule 202(a)(11)(G)-l Family Offices, 17 C.F.R.

§ 275.202(a)(11)(G)-l(b) (Aug. 29, 2011).148. Advisers Act § 202(a)(5), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(5) (2013) ("'Company' means a

corporation, a partnership, an association, a joint-stock corporation, a trust, or any organ-ized group of persons, whether incorporated or not; or any receiver, trustee in a case underTitle 11 of the United States Code, or similar official, or any liquidating agent for any ofthe foregoing, in his capacity as such.").

149. 3 INVESTMENT AIDVISER REGULATION, supra note 123, § 59.4.2.A.

[Vol. 69

Family Office Exclusion