The Economics of Leave Policies: researching the cost of parental leave
[…] the-world/420372/.
Despite the
FMLA, these inequalities represent hurdles unique to women in the paid employ- ment sphere, thereby creating “serious economic consequences” for women,
including reduction of earning power and even loss of jobs. 200
Although the FMLA does not eradicate gender inequality in care-giving, it has
provided certain social benefits and many women have capitalized on their rights
under the Act to achieve a greater work-family balance. 201 The FMLA has also
192.
193. Bornstein, supra note 25, at 99. 194. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 2601(b)(5) (West, Westlaw through P.L. 115-190) (“[T]o promote the goal of
equal employment opportunity for women and men 0 0 0.”). 195. See generally , Anthony, supra 7. 196. See, e.g., Bornstein, supra note 25, at 86–87. 197. See Kim, supra note 35, at 3. 198. See Bornstein, supra note 25, at 86–87. Barr, supra note 192. 199.