The Expedited Jury Trials Act: Enhancing Access, Reducing Costs, … · 2019-02-21 · the amount...
[…] ABUSE, http://www.preventelderabuse.org/elderabuse/fin_abuse.html (last visited Feb. 16, 2011) (on file with the McGeorge Law Review) (listing such factors as isolation, loneliness, recent losses, lack of familiarity with financial matters as reasons for increased risk of victimization of senior people).

26. Moskowitz, supra note 19, at 595. 27. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 15600-15675 (West 2001). 28. Sande L. Buhai & James W. Gilliam, Jr., Honor Thy Mother and Father: Preventing Elder Abuse

Through Education and Litigation, 36 LOY. L.A. L. REV. 565, 569 (2003). 29. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 15610.07. 30. Id. § 15630 (“Any person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for care or custody of

an elder or dependent adult, whether or not he or she receives compensation, . . . is a mandated reporter.”).

Page 20: The Expedited Jury Trials Act: Enhancing Access, Reducing Costs, … · 2019-02-21 · the amount at stake, litigating the accident is just too expensive.1 However, California finally

2011 / Civil Procedure

534