The Expedited Jury Trials Act: Enhancing Access, Reducing Costs, … · 2019-02-21 · the amount...
[…] (1) “[W]ithholding order[s] for [child and spousal] support [have] priority over any other earnings withholding order[s];”39

(2) Withholding orders for taxes have priority over all other withholding orders except withholding orders for support;40

(3) The employer has to comply with the first withholding order served;41

(4) “If the employer is served with two or more . . . orders on the same day, the employer shall comply with the order issued [under] the

31. Id. §§ 15657, 15657.5. 32. Id. § 15657.5(a). 33. See id. § 15657.5(b) (providing that the limitations imposed by section 377.34 of the Code of Civil

Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply to elder and dependent adult abuse cases). 34. See id. (noting the plaintiff must prove by “clear and convincing evidence that the [perpetrator] has

been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse . . . .”). 35. CAL. CIV. CODE § 1750 (West 2009). Plaintiffs can use remedies provides by the Consumer Legal

Remedies Act in conjunction with EDACPA. Id. § 1752. 36. Id. § 1770 (enumerating types of unlawful acts prohibited under the Act); see also id. § 1780(a)