The Expedited Jury Trials Act: Enhancing Access, Reducing Costs, … · 2019-02-21 · the amount...
[…] These presentations were well-received by the working group members, who decided to explore the feasibility of adopting a similar summary jury trial program in California.

Id.

48. Id. 49. CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §§ 630.01-630.12 (enacted by Chapter 674) (defining an “expedited jury

trial” as a “consensual, binding jury trial before a reduced jury panel and a judicial officer”). 50. See id. § 630.03(b) (enacted by Chapter 674) (explaining that participation in the process is binding

“unless either of the following occurs: (1) All parties stipulate to end the agreement to participate. (2) The court . . . finds that good cause exists for the action not to proceed . . . .”).

Page 6: The Expedited Jury Trials Act: Enhancing Access, Reducing Costs, … · 2019-02-21 · the amount at stake, litigating the accident is just too expensive.1 However, California finally

2011 / Civil Procedure

520