The Evolution of the Public Trust Doctrine and the ... · basic form, it is the concept that the...
[…] Application of the shorelands ordinance to lands within onethousand feet of the normal high-water elevation extends thestate's trust responsibility.3 5 The court approved this extension ofjurisdiction because "[1lands adjacent to or near navigable watersexist in a special relationship to the state. "36

31. Diana Shooting Club v. Husting, 145 N.W. 816, 820 (Wis. 1914) (internalcitations omitted).

32. See Trudeau, 408 N.W.2d at 342.33. See WiS. STAT. ANN. § 59.971 (West 1994) (renumbered as amended at Wis.

STAT. ANN. § 59.692 (West 1999)); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 144.26 (West 1994) (renumberedat WiS. STAT. ANN. § 281.31 (West 1999)).

34. Wis. STAT. ANN. § 144.26(1) provides that:

To aid in the fulfillment of the state's role as trustee of its navigable watersand to promote public health, safety, convenience and general welfare, it isdeclared to be in the public interest to make studies, establish policies,make plans and authorize municipal shoreland zoning regulations for theefficient use, conservation, development and protection of this state's waterresources. The regulations shall relate to lands under, abutting or lyingclose to navigable waters. The purposes of the regulations shall be to furtherthe maintenance of safer and healthful conditions; prevent and controlwater pollution: protect spawning grounds, fish and aquatic life; controlbuilding sites, placement of structure and land uses and reserve shore coverand natural beauty.

35. See Wis. STAT. ANN. § 59.692(11)(a) (West 1997).36. Just v. Marinette County, 201 N.W.2d 761, 769 (Wis. 1972); see also

Wisconsin v. Kenosha County Bd. of Adjustment, 577 N.W.2d 813, 818 (Wis. 1998)