The Evolution of Federal Lobbying Regulation: Where We Are ow ...
[…] client, the name of the client.
Id. Interestingly, this is the type of information new Obama Administration memoranda require to be posted on
the Internet with regard to oral communications by lobbyists regarding distribution of government funds under
the 2009 economic stimulus and bank-bailout legislation. See infra text accompanying notes 188 and 191.
79. See, e.g., William V. Luneburg, Anonymity and Its Dubious Relevance to the Constitutionality of
Lobbying Disclosure Legislation, 19 STAN. L. & POL’Y REV. 69 (2008).
80. See supra note 54; see also 2 U.S.C.A. § 1603(b)(6) (West Supp. 2009) (lengthening the look-back
period for lobbyists’ previous service as covered executive and legislative branch officials from two to twenty
years); id. § 1604(b)(5) (requiring disclosure of “whether the client is a [s]tate or local government or a
department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality controlled by one or more [s]tate or local
governments”).
2009 / The Evolution of Federal Lobbying Regulation
102
information did not change in any significant way.81 Rather, Congress focused
particular attention on an important source of lobbyist influence previously