The Evolution of Federal Lobbying Regulation: Where We Are ow ...
[…] individual.”162
The disclosure obligation is imposed on each authorized committee of a
candidate, leadership PAC,163 and political party committee.164 The required
160. Letter from Laura MacCleery & Craig Holman, Public Citizen, to Amy L. Rothstein, Assistant
Gen. Counsel, FEC, et al., (Nov. 30, 2007), available at http://www.fec.gov/pdf/nprm/bundling
_hloga/comm06.pdf (on file with the McGeorge Law Review) (comment on FEC Notice of Proposed
Rulemaking 2007-23 regarding lobbyist bundling).
161. HLOGA, Pub. L. No. 110-81, § 204, 121 Stat. 735, 744 (2007) (amending 2 U.S.C. § 434 to add a
new subsection (i)).
162. 2 U.S.C.A. § 434(i)(7) (West Supp. 2009).
163. A “leadership PAC,” which stands for “leadership political action committee,” is defined to mean
“with respect to a candidate for election to Federal office or an individual holding Federal office, a political
committee that is directly or indirectly established, financed, maintained or controlled by the candidate or the
individual but which is not an authorized committee of the candidate or individual and which is not affiliated
with an authorized committee of the candidate or individual, except that such term does not include a political
committee of a political party.” 2 U.S.C.A. § 434(i)(8)(B) (West Supp. 2009).
164. Id. § 434(i)(1), (6).
2009 / The Evolution of Federal Lobbying Regulation
114
report must be filed semi-annually (in some cases more frequently according to
the recipient committee’s FEC reporting calendar)165 and must include “the
name, address, and employer of each person reasonably known by the
committee” to be a covered person “who provided two or more ‘bundled
contributions’” during a “covered period” to the committee that, when
aggregated, exceed $16,000.166 The report must also include the aggregated
amount of the bundled contributions provided during the “covered period.”167 A