The Evolution of Federal Lobbying Regulation: Where We Are ow ...
[…] campaigns, the Statement of the Senate Managers noted: “The bill closes a loophole that has allowed so-called
‘stealth coalitions,’ often with innocuous-sounding names, to operate without identifying the interests engaged
in the lobbying activities.” 153 CONG. REC. S10708, S10709 (daily ed. Aug. 2, 2007). The constitutionality of
this provision under the First Amendment was unsuccessfully challenged in :ational Association of
Manufacturers v. Taylor, No. 08-5085, 2009 WL 2851387 (D.C. Cir. Sept. 8, 2009).
55. This term is defined by reference to the Foreign Agents Registration Act, 22 U.S.C. § 611(b) (2006).
See 2 U.S.C. § 1602(6) (2006) (“The term ‘foreign entity’ means a foreign principal (as defined in section 1(b)
of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938).”).
56. 2 U.S.C.A. § 1603(b)(4)(B) (West Supp. 2009).
2009 / The Evolution of Federal Lobbying Regulation
94
In terms of the content of specific lobbying campaigns that take place, the
more important form is the LD-2. For lobbying firms, the LD-2 requires