The Evolution of Federal Lobbying Regulation: Where We Are ow ...
[…] 203 covered contributions and disbursements to or for covered executive branch
officials that have been made during the filing period (whether or not those are
permitted under executive branch rules), the filer may be faced with a civil or
criminal proceeding under the LDA for a “defective filing,”133 assuming the
124. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7353 (2006).
125. Exec. Order No. 13,490, 74 Fed. Reg. 4673 (Jan. 21, 2009), discussed infra in text accompanying
notes 172-81.
126. See, e.g., 5 C.F.R. § 2635 (2009).
127. See, e.g., id. § 2635.106.
128. 2 U.S.C.A. § 1604(d)(1)(E)(iii) (West Supp. 2009).
129. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(f)(2) (2009).
130. 5 U.S.C. § 7353(a)(1)-(2) (2006).
131. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(f)(2) (2009) (stating in Example 1 of this sub-section that “[a]n employee who
must decline a gift of a personal computer pursuant to this subpart may not suggest that the gift be given instead
to one of five charitable organizations whose names are provided by the employee”).
132. This assumes that none of the exceptions to the gift ban (for example, gift from a family member)
are applicable. See Kathleen Clark & Beth Nolan, Restrictions on Gifts and Outside Compensation for
Executive Branch Employees, in THE LOBBYING MANUAL, supra note 17, at 517-19.