The Evolution of Federal Lobbying Regulation: Where We Are ow ...
[…] from lobbying activities for each of its clients with respect to which the firm
employs an LDA-defined lobbyist: if it earns or is expected to earn more than
$3,000 in a three-month period from lobbying activities on behalf of the client, it
must register for that client.37 Registration requirements for firms apply on a
30. Id. § 1602(3) (“covered executive branch official”), (4) (“covered legislative branch official”).
31. Id. § 1602(8)(B)(i)-(xix). Such exceptions include, for example, congressional testimony and written
comments filed in administrative rulemakings. Id.
32. See id. § 1602(8)(A)(i)-(iv) (defining “lobbying contacts” as any communication “with regard to”
almost any governmental function).
33. Id. § 1602(7) (defining “lobbying activities” as “lobbying contacts and efforts in support of such
contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research and other background work that is intended, at
the time it is performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying activities of others”).
34. 2 U.S.C.A. § 1603(a) (West Supp. 2009).
35. 2 U.S.C. § 1602(9).
36. 2 U.S.C.A. § 1603(a)(3)(A)(ii) (West Supp. 2009).
37. Id. § 1603(a)(3)(A)(i). In January 2009, the statutory threshold was increased from $2,500 to $3,000