The Evidence Rules That Convict the Innocent
[…] Some vestiges remain, such as a longstand-ing provision in Georgia state law. See GA. CODE ANN. § 24-8-824 (West 2020) (“To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.”); cf. Earp v. State, 55 Ga. 136, 137 (1875) (quoting statutory language). 186 State v. Patterson, 73 Mo. 695, 705 (1881). 187 See, e.g., Rex v. Thompson (1783) 169 Eng.