The Evidence Rules That Convict the Innocent
[…] Reading rights would be insufficient, of course, if the police did not honor those rights and, for example, went on to employ physical coercion to extract a statement. Fare, 442 U.S. at 727. But, again, the analysis would turn on the process of extracting the confession, not its reliability. See id.

31 See infra section II.B.3. 32 Scott Glover & Matt Lait, From the Archives: New Light on a Distant Verdict,

L.A. TIMES (May 22, 2005, 12:00 AM), https://www.latimes.com/local/la-me-lisker22may22-story.html [https://perma.cc/DT4F-4G28].

33 See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1200(a)–(b) (West 2020) (defining hearsay as “evi-dence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated,” and barring its admission, absent an exception).

34 Id.; see supra note 26 and accompanying text. 35 See CAL. EVID. CODE § 1220 (West 2020) (“Evidence of a statement is not