THE EPISCOPAL CHURCH’S SUPPLEMENTAL … v. Roman Catholic Bishop ... Pate STATUTES: Va. Code ......
[…] direction that to resolve a church property dispute, the Virginia courts are to consider the deeds

24

to the property, the rules of the general church involved, and the course of dealing between the

parties in addition to any applicable state statutes. See Green v. Lewis, 221 Va. 547, 555 (1980):

NotfolkPresbytety v. Bollinger, 214 Va. 500, 505 (1974).

Nor is § 57-9 (were it to be applied) the only state statute that would have to be

considered in the course of a neutral principles analysis. Section 57-9(A)’s requirement that a

congregational vote be “approved by the court” before it may be given effect necessarily

implicates the mandate in § 57-15 that the court consider evidence of the “wish” of “constituted

authorities thereof having jurisdiction in the premises, or of the governing body of any church

diocese” before approving any transfer of church property. This conclusion is reinforced by the

repeated references in § 57-15 to ‘branch or division” — clearly a reference back to § 57-9. See

57-15 (“The trustees of such a church, diocese,. . . or branch or division thereof:.. .“) and

(“Upon evidence being produced before the court that it is the wish of the congregation, or

church or religious denomination or society or branch or division thereof: or the constituted

authorities thereof having jurisdiction in the premises, or of the governing body of any church

diocese ). If § 57-15 was not intended to encompass congregational votes taken pursuant to

§ 57-9, there would be no need to reference “branch” or “division.” This interpretation is

entirely consistent with Green v. Lewis, which holds that with respect to a division in a