The Enforcement of Electronic Arbitral Awards in ...clok.uclan.ac.uk/20465/1/20465 Qouteshat Omar...
[…] (L&E) movement, which played a major role in producing efficient contract terms that
are favourable to contract drafters and consumers. The L&E analysis held that the courts
would not need to undertake any unconscionability test, i.e. looking at bargaining power,
consent or fairness, and strict enforcement of contract terms became a requirement.48 In
addition, the “Turn Against Law” movement in the 1970s favoured arbitration instead of
litigation, which was criticised as excessively procedural and socially and economically
damaging.49
44 9 U.S.C. s.2 (arbitration agreement “shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract”); Allied-Bruce 265. 45 Allied-Bruce Terminix Co v Dobson 513 U.S. 265 S. Ct.