THE EMERGING INTERNATIONAL FRAMEWORK FOR THE SUSTAINABLE ...
[…] But this argument would lose in almost all legal systems. If a seller agreed to sell 500,000 eggs at a given price, and there was no mention of quality in the contract, would the seller be required to take delivery and pay the price if half the eggs were rotten? All developed legal systems give the buyer a remedy in such cases. Section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code, in near universal application in the U.S., says:

“a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as

(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and

(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and

29

www.equator-principles.com; “Currently 75 adopting financial institutions (72 EPFIs and 3 Associates) in 32 countries have officially adopted the EPs, covering over 70 percent of international Project Finance debt in emerging markets.”