The Effect of Lifting the Blindfold From Civil Juries ...
[…] The Johnson court noted that the Colorado Legislature had amended its statute using language similar to that of section 1-7.7 and the Colorado Supreme Court had construed the provision as "imposing an independent duty upon the trial court to instruct the jury on the comparative-negligence statute's effect" even though plaintiff's counsel did not request the jury be told.(n109) The Johnson court held that the same independent duty to inform would apply to Wyoming courts.(n110)

In 1986, the comparative fault statute was amended. New section 11-109(b) retreated from the Johnson court's "independent duty" holding. The new section provided that the court was under a duty to "[i]nform the jury of the consequences of its determination of the percentage of fault" only if requested by any party.(n111) In 1994, the statute was amended once more. This time the Wyoming Legislature returned to the Johnson court's earlier holding: "The Court shall: (i) If a

Page 9: The Effect of Lifting the Blindfold From Civil Juries ...