The Effect of Lifting the Blindfold From Civil Juries ...
[…] Although the existence of the 51% bar is less than explicit, it is virtually certain the jury will infer it.

(n66) Although Wisconsin has relied heavily on the use of special verdicts over the years, the procedure has not been incorporated specifically into the state's comparative negligence statute. SCHWARTZ, supra note 6, Sections 17.4, at 302. Rather, the courts are to refer to the general special verdict statute codified at WIS. STAT. Sections 805.12 (1996). Subsection (1) provides:

Unless it orders otherwise, the court shall direct the jury to return a special verdict. The verdict shall be prepared by the court in the form of written questions relating only to material issues of ultimate fact and admitting a direct answer. The jury shall answer in writing. In cases founded upon negligence, the court need not submit separately any particular respect in which the party was allegedly negligent. The court may also direct the jury to find upon particular questions of fact.

See WOODS, supra note 6, at 921 (noting that the Judicial Council Committee note to the statute states that "[s]ubsection (1) is based on a recognition that in Wisconsin practice, the special verdict is the rule and not the exception").