The Effect of Lifting the Blindfold From Civil Juries ...
[…] App. 1961); Texas, TEX. R. CIV. P. 277; and Wisconsin, McGowan v. Story, 234 N.W.2d 325 (Wis. 1975).

Some states prohibit, require, or permit disclosure of other legal consequences to civil juries such as the question of who pays if a defendant is insolvent, immune or unavailable for suit, or if a nonparty is found to be partially at fault in causing the harm complained of. E.g., COLO. REV. STAT. Sections 13-21-111.5(5) (1996) provides that "the jury shall not be informed as to the effect of its finding as to the allocation of fault among two or more defendants." WYO. STAT. Sections 1-1-109 (1996) provides that the trial court shall "[i]nform the jury. of the consequences of its determination of the percentage of fault," which has been interpreted to mean that the jury must be informed as to the 51% percentage bar to recovery; that the court will reduce the award by the plaintiffs percentage of fault; that each defendant will be liable only to the extent of its percentage of fault (no joint and several