THE ECONOMIC ESPIONAGE ACT BEAR TRAP OR MOUSETRAPThanks partly to such precautions, many of...
[…] Thus, even after this

Page 10: THE ECONOMIC ESPIONAGE ACT BEAR TRAP OR MOUSETRAPThanks partly to such precautions, many of Houdini’s greatest tricks remain secret to this day, even among magicians. Mrs. Young

case, the law on this issue remains uncertain and it may be risky for American companies to assume that federal judges will preserve the confidentiality of their trade secrets in an EEA proceeding.106

F. The Territorial Reach of the EEA

The EEA has a very broad territorial reach. It extends beyond the borders of the United States. For example, section 1837 provides that the EEA applies not only to acts conducted entirely within the United States, but also to foreign schemes so long as any “act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States.”107 For example, a trade secret theft involving the electronic transfer (by any means) of the secret through the United States on its way to another foreign locale would constitute a violation of the Act.108 Further, the EEA applies to foreign acts of trade secret theft if the defendant is a