The Disabling Impact of Wrongful Birth and Wrongful … Disabling Impact of Wrongful Birth and...
[…] 123 See Idaho Code § 5-334 (Michie 2003) (precluding actions claiming “person

would not have been permitted to have been born alive but would have been aborted”); Ind. Code Ann. § 34-12-1-1 (West 2004) (same); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600-2971 (West 2004) (banning both wrongful birth and wrongful life actions); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 145.424 (West 2004) (banning wrongful birth and wrongful life claims alleging a child would have been aborted); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 188.130 (West 2004) (same); N.D. Cent.

Code § 32-03-43 (2003) (precluding wrongful life actions); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8305(B) (West 2004) (precluding wrongful birth and wrongful life claims alleging that “a person once conceived would not or should not have been born”); S.D. Codiªed Laws § 21-55-1 (Michie 2004) (banning wrongful life); Utah Code Ann. § 78-11-24 (2003) (banning claims alleging that a person would not have been permitted to have been born alive but would have been aborted). But see Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 2931 (West 2000); Thibeault v.