The Disabling Impact of Wrongful Birth and Wrongful … Disabling Impact of Wrongful Birth and...
[…] Cillo, 478 A.2d 755, 764 (N.J. 1984) (concluding that deterrence and compensation goals are better served by permitting recovery by both parents and child); Harbeson v. Parke-Davis, Inc., 656 P.2d 483, 496 (Wash. 1983) (noting that wrongful life actions “foster the societal objectives of genetic counseling and prenatal testing, and will discourage malpractice”).

123 See Idaho Code § 5-334 (Michie 2003) (precluding actions claiming “person

would not have been permitted to have been born alive but would have been aborted”); Ind. Code Ann. § 34-12-1-1 (West 2004) (same); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600-2971 (West 2004) (banning both wrongful birth and wrongful life actions); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 145.424 (West 2004) (banning wrongful birth and wrongful life claims alleging a child would have been aborted); Mo. Ann.