The Delaware Journal of Corporate Law - JUDICIAL ......the corporate law readily transfer to limited...
[…] Because the safer course would be to fall back intoknown, familiar doctrinal territory? Even if all of the above were true, Isubmit that with hindsight this case should have been decided on thecontract breach alone. There was no jurisdictional obstacle: the court ofchancery has jurisdiction over actions to interpret, apply, or enforceprovisions of a limited partnership agreement. 08

"OSee id. at 719, 722-24.103Davenport, 685 A.2d at 721.'0°4d. at 719.105ld. at 722-24.106See id. at 720-21.°"7Davenport, 685 A.2d at 721.08See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(d) (2005) ("To the extent that, at law or in

equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership.... ") (emphasis added); see also id. § 18-1101(c) (echoing "at law or in equity" language for

[Vol. 32

Page 25: The Delaware Journal of Corporate Law - JUDICIAL ......the corporate law readily transfer to limited partnerships and limited liability companies as efficiently and effectively as