The Delaware Journal of Corporate Law - JUDICIAL ......the corporate law readily transfer to limited...
[…] Cantor (C.F.L.P.),19 for example, alimited partnership agreement contractually purported to create a fiduciaryduty of loyalty owed by the limited partners to the limited partnershipitself.20 The vice chancellor confronted a provision that used a term of art(duty of loyalty) that was undefined in the agreement itself.2' The partiesto the agreement-the limited partnership, the managing partner, and theallegedly disloyal limited partners-hotly disputed both the meaning of theterm, and the limited partnership's authority to impose the duty on passivelyinvesting limited partners.22

Evidence of the drafting history, the nature of the relationshipsbetween the parties, and the almost unique nature of Cantor Fitzgerald's

17See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2001) (providing that the "business and affairs ofevery corporation... shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors"); seealso In re MONY Group, Inc. S'holder Litig., 853 A.2d 661,673-74 (Del. Ch. 2004) ("This court,relying on the General Assembly's determination [in Section 141(a)] ... in most circumstancesdefers to decisions made by boards of directors in how to run the corporation's affairs.").