The Delaware Journal of Corporate Law - JUDICIAL ......the corporate law readily transfer to limited...
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The language cited above is essentially identical to the language found inDEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(d) (2005).

6 See id. § 17-1101(d) (stating that "the partner's or other person's duties may beexpanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that thepartnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenants of good faith and fairdealing").

20071

Page 16: The Delaware Journal of Corporate Law - JUDICIAL ......the corporate law readily transfer to limited partnerships and limited liability companies as efficiently and effectively as

DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW