THE DEGRADATION OF POLITICAL IDENTITY UNDER A …
[…] Toyosaburo Korematsu, a Japanese-American, sued claiming deprivation ofliberty and property without due process. The Supreme Court found for thegovernment, holding that the internments were constitutional under the warpowers of Congress and the Executive, and were justified by military

96 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 3.97 See 44 U.S.C. § 2108(b) (2000). Interestingly, this section makes no mention of a 72

year period, but rather states, “With regard to the census and survey records of the Bureau ofthe Census containing data identifying individuals enumerated in population censuses, anyrelease pursuant to this section of such identifying information contained in such recordsshall be made by the Archivist pursuant to the specifications and agreements set forth in theexchange of correspondence on or about the date of October 10, 1952, between the Directorof the Bureau of the Census and the Archivist of the United States.” See id. The 72 yearperiod derives from the a National Archives and Records Administration regulation.