THE DEGRADATION OF POLITICAL IDENTITY UNDER A …
[…] Rather,it requires a United States passport, resident alien card, or alien registrationcard in order to work in the United States.24

Americans, INDEPENDENT REV., Fall 1999, at 165 (providing a complementary analysis tothis article).

15 See id.16 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(e)(4) (2000).17 JACK L. RUNYAN, A SUMMARY OF FED. LAWS AND REGULATIONS AFFECTING AGRIC.

EMPLOYERS: IMMIGRATION REFORM AND CONTROL ACT OF 1986, U.S. DEP’T OF AGRIC.,ECON. RESEARCH SERV., AGRIC. INFO. BULLETIN NO. 652 (Aug. 1992).

18 18 U.S.C. § 1028(b) (2000).19 Id.20 IIRIRA, Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 404, 110 Stat. 3009-664 to 3009-665 (1996) (codified

as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1324a note (2000)). Interestingly, § 404(h)(2) of IIRIRA states“Nothing in this subtitle shall be construed to authorize directly or indirectly, the issuance oruse of national identification cards or the establishment of a national identification card.”Id. § 404(h)(2), 110 Stat. at 3009-665.

21 IIRIRA, Pub. L. No. 104-208, §§ 326, 401-405, 110 Stat. 3009-630, 3009-655 to3009-666 (1996) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1252 note (2000))..

22 IIRIRA, Pub.