The Defense Production Act of 1950: History, Authorities ...
[…] Labor; Health and Human Services; Homeland Security; Interior; Transportation; Treasury, and State; the Attorney
General; the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; the Administrator of General
Services; the Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers; and the Directors of the Central Intelligence Agency and of
National Intelligence. In addition, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Director of the Office
of Science and Technology Policy serve in an advisory role.
127 See Section 722(b)(2) of the DPA; 50 U.S.C. §4567(b)(2).
128 See Section 104(b)(2) of E.O. 13603, which includes as one of the responsibilities of the Secretary of Homeland
Security to “provide for the central coordination of the plans and programs incident to authorities and functions
delegated under this order.... ” Given this language, the Secretary of Homeland Security is the Chairperson, though a
change to E.O. 13603 (or a different interpretation of E.O. 13603 by the Administration), could allow for another
Chairperson to be designated.
129 Section 722(e) of the DPA; 50 U.S.C. §4567(e).