The Defense Production Act of 1950: History, Authorities ...
[…] collect all proceeds from DPA activities under Title III, such as the resale of DPA-procured
commodities or products.76 The monies in the DPA Fund are available until expended. However,
the unobligated balance in the DPA Fund at the end of any fiscal year cannot exceed $750
million, excluding monies appropriated for that fiscal year.77
Table 1 provides the appropriations to the DPA Fund between FY2010 and FY2020. It is possible
for appropriations to the DPA Fund to be made in any of the bills providing funding to the
72 See Sections 301, 302, 303, 304, and 305 of E.O. 13603.
73 Section 801(h) of E.O. 13603 states “the heads of the Departments of State, Justice, the Interior, and Homeland
Security, the Office of the Director of National Intelligence, the Central Intelligence Agency, the National Aeronautics
and Space Administration, the General Services Administration, and all other agencies with authority delegated under
section 201 of this order.” Under Section 201 of the executive order, the additional agencies are the Departments of
Agriculture, Commerce, Defense, Energy, Health and Human Services, and Transportation.
74 Section 305 of E.O. 13603.