The Defense Production Act of 1950: History, Authorities ...
[…] been taken by the President since the end of the Cold War.33
There are several notable restrictions to the priorities and allocation authority. For example, it
cannot be used for contracts of employment.34Additionally, unless authorized by a joint resolution
of Congress, the authority cannot be used for wage or price controls. Private persons are also not
25 50 U.S.C. §4511(a); Section 101(a) of the DPA.
26 As noted in regulations for Title I authorities, especially 15 C.F.R. §700.1(b), this priority authority is broader than
similar priority authorities provided in other statutes including Section 18 of the Selective Service Act of 1948 (50
U.S.C. §3816).
27 50 U.S.C. §4552(15), Section 702(15) of the DPA, defines person as “individual, corporation, partnership,
association, or any other organized group of persons, or legal successor or representative thereof, or any State or local
government or agency thereof.”
28 Contracts and “rated orders” have the same meaning in the regulations for Title I authorities. See, for example, the
definition for “rated order” provided by 15 C.F.R. §700.8.