The Defense Production Act of 1950: History, Authorities ...
[…] agencies and the private sector to “monitor trends, benchmark industry performance, and raise
awareness of diminishing manufacturing capabilities.”98 The statute requires the President to
issue regulations to insure that the authority is used only after “the scope and purpose of the
investigation, inspection, or inquiry to be made have been defined by competent authority, and it
90 50 U.S.C. §4518; Section 108(a) of the DPA.
91 The original law provided five definitions, including a definition of “national defense.” See Section 702 of P.L. 81-
774.
92 In total, there are 17 terms defined in law in 50 U.S.C. §4552, and 13 additional definitions in Section 801 of E.O.
13603.
93 50 U.S.C. §4552(11). Homeland security means efforts “(A) to prevent terrorist attacks within the United States; (B)
to reduce the vulnerability of the United States to terrorism; (C) to minimize damage from a terrorist attack in the
United States; and (D) to recover from a terrorist attack in the United States.”
94 123 Stat 2017-2018. Congress amended, in addition to the definition of national defense, the existing definitions of
critical component, critical technology, domestic industrial base, industrial resources, and services. Congress struck