The Decline of the Community Care Model The Rise of the Rehab … · The Rise of the Rehab...
[…] JENKINS & HOGIN, LLP WWW.LOCALGOVLAW.COM

10

Notwithstanding the state’s express written policy only to require cities to permit

enough alcohol and drug commensurate with “local need,” the Attorney General reads

the statute to essentially require issuance of permits to all eligible applicants without

regard to the number of facilities in the area, whether local need is already met or if there

is evidence of local saturation of such facilities. Here are the portions of the statute that

form the basis of the AG’s analysis.

H&S Code Section 11834.01 states in part:

The department has the sole authority in state government to license

adult alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facilities.

(a) In administering this chapter, the department shall issue new

licenses for a period of two years to those programs that meet the criteria

for licensure set forth in Section 11834.03.

H& S Code Section 11834.03, in turn, provides:

Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file with the

department, on forms provided by the department, all of the following:

(a) A completed written application for licensure.